Print This Page | Contact Us | Site Map | Terms of Service
  • INBIB Australia
  • INBIB New Zealand
  • INBIB United Kingdom
  • INBIB USA
  • INBIB Canada
Members Log In
Search Listings
Go to the Bing Translate box above for the following language translations:
Arabic
Bulgarian
Catalan
Chinese simplified
Chinese traditional
Czech
Danish
Dutch
English
Estonian
Finnish
French
German
Greek
Haitian Creole
Hebrew
Hindi
Hmong Daw
Hungarian
Indonesian
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Latvian
Lithuanian
Malay
Maltese
Norwegian
Persian
Polish
Portuguese
Romanian
Russian
Slovak
Slovenian
Spanish
Swedish
Thai
Turkish
Ukranian
Urdu
Vietnamese
Welsh

Want Australian Permanent Residency? Tasmania might be your gateway

People interested in migrating to Australian may be able to make their home in Tasmania as the state offers arguably the most convenient pathway to permanent residency - and citizenship.

Those who want to call Australia home are often left dejected as their line of work does not fall under the government's Skilled Occupation List (SOL), but Tasmania has provided answer to their problem.

In Tasmania, there is no occupation ceiling, so if your occupation is not present in the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) you still have hundreds of more options. Moreover, the state is also willing to sponsor you.

There are of course, strings attached. With certain terms and conditions to meet for receiving nomination from the state.

The state has broadened the spectrum to accept applications from candidates whose occupations fall under the State Migration Plan as well as the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations.

This has allowed professionals from hundreds of more occupations to migrate to Australia, with the willing to sponsor them.

In order to migrate to Tasmania, you can apply for following visas:

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489

Applicants must meet both the Department of Immigration and Border Protection requirements and the Tasmanian Government state nomination requirements in order to be eligible for state sponsored visas including, but not limited to, meeting a skills assessment against specified occupations, having a recognised level of English language abilities, and meeting a minimum score on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection's 'Points Test'.

The air travel time from Melbourne to Tasmania is one hour; and Sydney to Tasmania is 2 hours.

CONTACT INBIB FOR MORE INFORMATION