Print This Page | Contact Us | Site Map | Terms of Service
  • INBIB Australia
  • INBIB New Zealand
  • INBIB United Kingdom
  • INBIB USA
  • INBIB Canada
Members Log In
Search Listings
Go to the Bing Translate box above for the following language translations:
Arabic
Bulgarian
Catalan
Chinese simplified
Chinese traditional
Czech
Danish
Dutch
English
Estonian
Finnish
French
German
Greek
Haitian Creole
Hebrew
Hindi
Hmong Daw
Hungarian
Indonesian
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Latvian
Lithuanian
Malay
Maltese
Norwegian
Persian
Polish
Portuguese
Romanian
Russian
Slovak
Slovenian
Spanish
Swedish
Thai
Turkish
Ukranian
Urdu
Vietnamese
Welsh

Significant Investor Visa

Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment

If you are able to invest AUD$5 million into the Australia economy as a Ultra high net worth investor then you do not need to satisfy the points test and there is no upper age limit or English requirement.

You will need to be nominated by an Australian State Government and the investment amount of at least $5 million dollars will need to be made into complying investments.

Complying investments for the Significant Investor visa include:

  • Commonwealth, State or Territory government bonds;
  • Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC) regulated managed funds with a mandate for investing in Australia; and
  • Direct investment into Australian proprietary companies.

The investment can be split and can be changed providing the amount does not fall below $5 million.

The above investments can be held directly by the main applicant or with the main applicant's wife.

To be eligible for residency a permanent Significant Investor visa, primary visa holder must be resident in Australia for at least 40 days for every year or part year that they have held a provisional Significant Investor visa. The residence period does not need to be met per year but can be met cumulative over the time the primary visa holder held the provisional visa and attains 160 days in total.

The Business Innovation and Investment program is for migrants who have demonstrated experience and success in business or investment. The program will attract prominent business people and investors from across the globe and increase economic growth and innovation in Australia.

INBIB is positioned to assist prospective applicants with a State Government nomination and the visa process.

If you are looking at being assessed for immigration, please contact us for further information.

Disclaimer

Australian Immigration Law and Policy is subject to constant change. While every effort is made to ensure information on this site is current and accurate, this cannot be guaranteed. The information is provided as general guidance only and no responsibility will be accepted for any adverse consequence which may arise from any action taken on the basis of material provided in this site, regardless as to any possible error or omission. It is recommended that any and all information be verified by a registered migration agent at INBIB or The Australian Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs.