Print This Page | Contact Us | Site Map | Terms of Service
  • INBIB Australia
  • INBIB New Zealand
  • INBIB United Kingdom
  • INBIB USA
  • INBIB Canada
Members Log In
Search Listings
Go to the Bing Translate box above for the following language translations:
Arabic
Bulgarian
Catalan
Chinese simplified
Chinese traditional
Czech
Danish
Dutch
English
Estonian
Finnish
French
German
Greek
Haitian Creole
Hebrew
Hindi
Hmong Daw
Hungarian
Indonesian
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Latvian
Lithuanian
Malay
Maltese
Norwegian
Persian
Polish
Portuguese
Romanian
Russian
Slovak
Slovenian
Spanish
Swedish
Thai
Turkish
Ukranian
Urdu
Vietnamese
Welsh

Temporary Business Work Visa

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years. You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work. You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

If you are looking at being assessed for immigration, please contact us for further information.

Disclaimer

Australian Immigration Law and Policy is subject to constant change. While every effort is made to ensure information on this site is current and accurate, this cannot be guaranteed. The information is provided as general guidance only and no responsibility will be accepted for any adverse consequence which may arise from any action taken on the basis of material provided in this site, regardless as to any possible error or omission. It is recommended that any and all information be verified by a registered migration agent at INBIB or The Australian Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs.